Overview of GDPR (taken from ico.org.uk)
What is the GDPR? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new, Europe-wide law that replaces the Data Protection 
Act 1998 (the 1998 Act) in the UK. The GDPR sets out requirements for how organisations need to handle personal data.
What information does the GDPR apply to? The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’, which means any information relating to an 
identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference 
What are the rules on security under the GDPR? The GDPR requires personal data to be processed in a manner that ensures 
it's security. This includes protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. 
It requires appropriate technical or organisational measures are used.
Our website does not hold any personal data of residents, other than contact details for councillors and the clerk and 'Local Contacts' 
of organisations and groups within the community for contact purposes only.

For more information about the Southoe and Midloe Parish Council GDPR policies follow the links below:

GDPR general privacy statement

GDPR privacy statement for staff, councillors and role holders

The right to be informed Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. 

To request any data Southoe and Midloe Parish residents should contact the clerk by email (southoe_pc@yahoo.co.uk)

For further general information see the  Data protection act 2018









Community Web Kit provided free by BT